To main content

Workshop on hydrogen and zero-emission trains

SINTEF and their partners in the RegioHyt consortium are arranging a workshop on hydrogen and zero-emission trains, and hereby invite stakeholders in the industry and other interested parties to participate.

Information

Location
Thon Hotel Arena, Lillestrøm
Address
Nesgata 1, 2004 Lillestrøm
Start
Add to calendar
End
Registration deadline

The workshop will be arranged as a part of the project “Regional hydrogen trains on Czech railways” (RegioHyt). The project is financed by the Technology Agency of the Czech Republic with EEA funds from Norway.

To make the workshop as valuable as possible we encourage all participants to sign up to hold a talk about energy sources in railway (hydrogen, batteries, catenary, diesel, and everything in between).

Approximately half the workshop will be assigned to talks given by the RegioHyt project, with the other half assigned to guest talks.

The workshop will be free to attend, and a simple lunch will be provided.

SINTEF has reserved a few hotel rooms for the event. If you are going to book a room and the hotel is fully booked, please contact or .

Agenda

9:00 Welcome, coffee, program, emergency exits &C.

9:10 RegioHyt project introduction (Lukáš Polák, ÚJV Řež)

9:30 Fuel cells for rail applications (John Winterbourne, Ballard)

9:50 Hydrogen sources in Czech Republic and conditions for green hydrogen production (Martin Paidar, VSCHT Prague)

10:10 Discussion: Hydrogen technology

10:30 Break

11:00 Low emission transport methodology for line selection (Miroslav Haltuf, Europe Rail JU)

11:20 Input data for simulations and methodology for line selection (Marek Pětioký/Jan Perůtka, VUZ)

11:40: H2-Link: A demonstrator for hydrogen operation with trailer-mounted power plant on the Nordland line (Jan Erik Salomonsen, Maintech)

12:00 Hydrogen technology for railway sector (Nikita Streltsov, ÚJV Řež)

12:20 Comparative techno-economic analysis of zero-emission technologies for rail in Czechia (Federico Zenith, SINTEF)

12:40 Discussion: Low- and zero-emission rail

13:00 Lunch

14:00 TBC

14:20 Reality and vision in the implementation of low-emission rail transport in the Czech Republic (Jiří Cigánek, Správa Železnic)

14:40 Discussion: Summary

15:00 Break

15:30 Round table discussion

16:00 End of workshop

The list will be updated continuously.

Do you want to give a presentation?

Please send an e-mail to . Please provide a title or brief description and a time range (suggested range is 20-30 minutes).

Explore research areas

Contact persons

Address

Nesgata 1, 2004 Lillestrøm