To main content

Personal privacy statement for job applicants

Personal privacy statement for job applicants

Senior HR Adviser

SINTEF acts as Data Controller of the personal data we record and process about you on the basis of your application for a position with us. This personal privacy statement provides you with information about the personal data we process, how we process them, and the rights you have in relation to processing.

The personal data we process and the purpose of processing

In connection with your job application, we will process a number of items of personal information about you as part of our employment process. Some of this information we obtain from you, while other data are obtained from third parties (see below).

In our system we record your name, age, gender, home address, e-mail address and telephone number. These are the data we will obtain from you.

We also process data included in your application and CV. The same applies to your educational or other certificates, as well as statements made by references and our own assessment of you. Some of this information we obtain from you, some from references, and some is the result of our own assessment of you.

We process personal data in order to carry out a correct and proper employment process that ensures that the best qualified applicant can be offered the position in question.

Legal basis for our processing of your personal data

The most important basis in law for our entitlement to process your personal data is Article 6 (b) of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). On the basis of your application, the GDPR enables us to carry out certain measures prior to possible entry into an employment contract.

If it is found to be relevant to retain information about you after the employment process is completed, we will ask for your consent. Consent is a prerequisite for processing pursuant to Article 6 (a) of the GDPR. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

The legal grounds for the processing of certain categories of personal data (sensitive data) in connection with the employment process are set out in Article 9 (2b) of the GDPR.

Parties with whom we share your personal data

SINTEF has contracts with data processing service providers who process personal data about job applicants on our behalf. The following is a list of the most important categories of such data processors with whom we have contracts:

  • The company that administers our IT systems: Evry
  • Companies that assist us with a variety of systems, including our HR system: Evry and Aditro.
  • Companies that assist us with the employment process: Cut-e and Semac.

In what parts of the world do we process data about you?

Your personal data is stored on servers located both in Norway and in other countries within the EU/EEA areas. The data are transferred to these countries in compliance with the requirements set out by the EU regarding data transference of this kind.

For how long do we store your personal data?

Personal data about applicants who do not enter into employment contracts with SINTEF are deleted as soon as the employment process is completed unless we obtain consent enabling us to extend the duration of data storage. The duration of storage in such cases will be stated as part of the consent process.

Your rights as a job applicant

The regulations grant many entitlements to job applicants. The following is a list of the most important. If you have any questions regarding your rights, please contact our Personal Privacy Coordinator Tove Håpnes (contact details below).

You may request information about how we process your personal data and, as a basic principle, you have the right to inspect data that we are processing that concerns you. If you discover any errors in data concerning you, you are entitled to demand that such errors be corrected. You may also demand that data be deleted, although this does not apply in situations where we believe that there exists a legal basis for our retaining the data in question.

If you disagree with our processing of your personal data, you are entitled to register a complaint both with us and the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet). In order to clarify any misunderstandings, we encourage you first of all to raise any issues with one of our contact representatives (contact details below).

If you want to exercise your rights and contact us, we will reply to your request as soon as possible and no later than 30 days after you contact us.

If you have any enquiries regarding the processing of your personal data, you may contact SINTEFs Personal Privacy Coordinator.