To main content

Program

Program

SINTEF Petroleum Conference 2019

Sharing knowledge in the digital upstream industry

19 - 20 March 2019, Radisson Blu Royal Garden Hotel Trondheim, Norway

19 MARCH (Day 1)

08.00  Registration

SINTEF SCHOOL - AN INTRODUCTION TO DIGITALIZATION

09.00  Words like "Digital twin", "machine learning", "internet of things". At the SINTEF school we leave the sales-pitches behind and introduce these and other buzzwords in a straightforward fashion.

We're all out there, digitalizing our businesses or being digitalized and we hope to initiate an exchange of opinions and experiences throughout the conference. Maybe you'll even strike up some collaborations?

SINTEF PETROLEUM CONFERENCE

Moderator: Stein Mortensholm, SINTEF

11.15  Welcome to SINTEF Petroleum Conference (Eli Aamot, SINTEF)

11.25  Keynote 1: Technology to enable NCS towards 2040 (Tina Todnem, Equinor)

11.50  Keynote 2: SIRIUS: Beacons for digitalization in the oil & gas supply chain (David Cameron, University of Oslo)

12.25  Lunch

Session 1: Learning from other industries - technology and business practice

13.25  Technologies and business practies across industries in Norway (Walter Qvam, Digital Norway)

13.50  From fish to petroleum, from consulting to software (Peter Jenkins, 4Subsea)

14.15  Digital Transformation – How robots are changing the marketing industry (Freddy Aursø, Lighthouse 8)

14.40  Coffee break

Session 2: Open source, open data, open for business

15.10  From enterprise to ecosystems: data liberation and the new industrial order (Petteri Vainikka, Cognite)

15.35  Introducing the Volve data set (Jan-Arild Skjervheim, Equinor)

16.00  Open Source Collaborations (Leila Faramarzi, Technology Centre Mongstad)

16.25  Open source initiatives in the petroleum industry and new business models (Ole-André Roli, SINTEF)

19.30  Conference dinner at Radisson Blu Royal Garden Hotel


20 MARCH (day 2)

Moderator: Stein Mortensholm, SINTEF

08.00  Registration

08.30  Welcome to SINTEF Petroleum Conference day 2

08.35  Keynote 1: Machine learning - Finding Cut Rocks and Cute Animals (Petter Abrahamsen, Norsk Regnesentral)

09.05  Keynote 2: Digital Subsurface and Data Sharing – where are we and what do we need?  (Peder Eliasson, SINTEF)

Session 3: Working in unmanned and autonomous operations

09.35  Along string measurements - pitfalls and opportunities (Knut Bjørkevoll, SINTEF)

10.00  Improving Seismic Characterization by Integrating Processing and Interpretation in the Cloud (Adrian Smith, Sharp Reflections)

10.25  The BRU21 vision of autonomous operations (Alexey Pavlov, NTNU)

10.50  Coffee break

Session 4: Digital safety and security

11.20  Safe digitalization (Tor Olav Grøtan, SINTEF)

11.45  Automation and human-machine cooperation (Andreas Bye, IFE)

12.10  Consequences of erroneous predictions - why AI/ML need physics and risk understanding (Simen Eldevik, DNV GL)

12.35  Lunch

Session 5: Sensors and analytics opportunities

13.35  Closed-Loop Drilling Automation with Downhole Sensor Input – System, Experiences and Way Forward (Richard Hewlett, NOV)

14.00  Impact on real-time performance and data quality for downhole sensors (Rick Barton, TDE Equipment and Manufacturing)

14.25  Data integration and real-time decision making (Ane Lothe, SINTEF)

14.50  Concluding remarks

15.00  End of conference